top of page

Page Title

This is a Paragraph. Click on "Edit Text" or double click on the text box to start editing the content and make sure to add any relevant details or information that you want to share with your visitors.

Miranda Musical Theatre Company 
Awards

THE MIRANDA MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY CLUBMANSHIP AWARD 
FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE LOVEDAY CLUBMANSHIP AWARD

Presented after the final performance of each season (March and September) to the person who, in the committee's opinion. has for the last six months, been the busiest and most conscientious member of the society offstage. This award has nothing to do with on-stage performance and is a highly coveted and zealously regarded honour. The decision to select the winner is made by the committee

SEP    2007   ANDREA MUNN & RICKARD ROACH
MAR  2008   BARBARA GLANCE
SEP    2008   MEGAN HARVEY
MAR  2009   GAVIN LEAHY & MELANIE MAPLESON
SEP    2009   JAZ HAYNES
MAR  2010   JOANNE ROBERTS
SEP    2010   DAVID GLANCE
MAR  2011   JOANNE FURNARI & MICHAEL ASTILL
MAR  2012   BARBARA GLANCE & PETER MUNN
SEP    2012   KAREN MOSELEY & WENDY BROWN
MAR  2013   JAMES JONATHON & EMMA O’BRIEN
SEP    2013   JAMES WORNER
MAR  2014   MEREDITH SIMPSON
SEP    2014   LYN GARRARD & PETER MUNN
MAR  2015   PAUL MILLER
SEP    2015   COL PEET
MAR  2016   RACHEL MILLER
SEP    2016   ANDREW SYMES
MAR  2017   RACHEL AMANDA THOMAS
SEP   2017   KAREN MOSELEY​
MAR 2018   DONNA BROTHERSON
SEP  2018   MARK GARDNER
MAR 2019  CHERYL O'BRIEN

JAN 2022  THE COMPANY OF BEAUTIFUL

MAR 2023  JAYDEN MARRE 

APR  2024 JEFF MABEY

MAR  1990   MURRAY STANTON
SEP    1990   LYNNE STEPHEN
MAR  1991   DARREN FEUTRILL
SEP    1991   RHONDA HEWITT
MAR  1992   JULIE HAZLEWOOD
SEP    1992   ENID BROWN
MAR  1993   JOHN BARTLET
SEP    1993   VAL NICHOLSON
MAR  1994   JOHN RUSSELL
SEP    1994   BETH EVANS
MAR  1995   SUE DENNIS
SEP    1995   SHARON MCGREEVY
MAR  1996   DENISE LITTLE
OCT   1996   TIM DENNIS
MAR  1997   LEONIE JOHNSON
SEP    1997   JOANNE FURNARI
MAR  1998   MEAGAN CUTCLIFFE
OCT   1998   DAVID GLANCE & ALAN MUNDY
MAR  1999   MEAGAN CUTCLIFFE & BRETT RUSSELL
OCT   1999   JAMES WORNER
MAR  2000   BRIAN BROWN
SEP    2000   SUE DENNIS
MAR  2001   ANDREA and PETER MUNN & MICHAEL SMITH
SEP    2001   LES OLIVER
MAR  2002   SARAH OLIVER
SEP    2002   NEIL LAST & JOHN WIDDICOMBE
MAR  2003   ELAINE LAST
SEP    2003   CORALIE BROADHURST

MAR  2004   WAYNE THOMAS
SEP    2004   BEVAN HENDERSON & DEAN SAPPEY
MAR  2005   PAUL FABRIS
SEP    2005   JOHN PROWSE
MAR  2006   JAMES WORNER
SEP    2006   ANNE-MARIE MCADAMS
MAR  2007   PETER MUNN & ANNE PETRE-BLACK

OCT   1971   ALAN HALL
MAR   1972   ANNE PETRE
SEP     1972   PAT CHAMBERLAIN
MAR   1973   ANNA WADDELL
SEP     1973   JOHN IRVINE
MAR   1974   NEIL LAST
SEP    1974   TERRY SULLIVAN
MAR   1975   JOHN PETRE
SEP    1975   CORAL HESFORD
MAR   1976   BOB MORRISON
SEP     1976   DREW WELLS
MAR   1977   JURGEN BAUMGART
SEP     1977   SUE MORVEN
MAR   1978   WENDY BROWN
OCT   1978   JANET BATEMAN
MAR   1979   DAVE FIELDING
SEP     1979   MICHAEL SHEEHAN
MAR   1980   HARRY CLARK
SEP     1980   MARILYN BROADHURST
MAR   1981   MALCOLM BATEMAN
SEP     1981   MAVIA BROWN
MAR   1982   KAREN MOSELEY
SEP     1982   MARJ MUNDY
MAR   1983   BRETT RUSSELL
SEP     1983   RHONDA HEWITT
MAR   1984   PAUL VAN DIJK
OCT   1984   BARBARA SLADE
MAR   1985   STAN BROWN
SEP     1985   CHAD SMITH
MAR   1986   NEIL LAST
OCT   1986   WENDY BROWN
MAR  1987   MARILYN BROADHURST
OCT   1987   JO-ANN ROBERTS​MAR  1988   JIM FARROW
SEP    1988   MARK SANDERS
APR   1989   TIM DENNIS
AUG   1989   KERRY HAZLEWOOD

THE MIRANDA MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY ENSEMBLE AWARD 
FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE ROSEANNE MCDONALD ENSEMBLE AWARD

The Roseanne McDonald Ensemble Award is presented to a member(s) of the ensemble after the final performance of the March and September productions, in memory of Roseann McDonald. The decision to select the winner is made by the production team

SEPT  2006   CHERIE FEHER & STEVE HART
MAR  2007   CAMERON MALCHER
SEP    2007   LUKE MURPHY
APR   2008   KATE RIORDAN & ROCHELLE CALLOW
SEP    2008   RYAN CONNELL & JAMES SWAIN
MAR  2009   DI MIFSUD
SEP    2009   KATE RIORDAN
MAR  2010   SKYE ROBERTS DAVID CARTWRIGHT
SEP    2010   RAY DUBBER & SAM RYAN & GABRIELLE ROBINSON
MAR  2011   TYLER HOGGARD & MARGARET SHORT
SEP    2011   ASHLEIGH COLELLA
​MAR  2012   NIKKI BUNCH-BOZONI
SEP    2012   MELISSA PINN & HAYDEN SIP
MAR  2013   LISA EASTMAN, NICK HART & NATHAN SANDERCOCK

SEP    2013   JAMES YAN
MAR  2014   SARAH FURNARI
SEP    2014   ADELE GILLIES & PIPER FERGUSON
MAR  2015   BRAD HUNTER
SEP    2015   HANNAH ALEXANDER & NATHAN MAYNARD
MAR  2016   MARK GARDNER & JORDAN HARPER
SEP    2016   NATHAN FARROW & JODI BURNS
MAR  2017   ANTHONY HALPIN
SEP    2017   KRISTYN BROWN
MAR  2018    BRIAN SOBEL
SEP    2018   MICHAEL LAPLANCHE
MAR  2019    ALEX WALKER

MAR  2022   RALPHY WALTER4

MAR  2023   TENNESSEE BAZ-JEFFREY

APR  2024    CHELSEA HOLLAND

MIRANDA MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
FORMERLY KNOWN AS THE MARILYN AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

This award is presented, as and when the Committee sees fit, to a person in recognition of their hard work in any aspect of the Society’s operation and the ongoing contribution to the success and growth of the Society.

ARTHUR PICKERING
PAUL VAN DIJK
BRETT RUSSELL
TIM DENNIS
JULIE HAZLEWOOD
CORALIE BROADHURST
BARBARA GLANCE

PAUL FABRIS
BOB PEET
ALAN MUNDY
KAREN MOSELEY
DOUG NICHOLSON

VAL NICHOLSONANNE PETRE-BLACK

ELISSA SKINNER
MICHAEL ASTILL
ANDREA MUNN
PETER MUNN
KERRY JACKSON
DAVID GLANCE
PAUL MILLER

COL PEET
WAYNE THOMAS
​MALCOLM TUCK
​KEVIN MOXEY

CHILDREN'S ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

The winner of the Children’s Encouragement Award will have demonstrated outstanding effort within the stage production

SEP    2014   KEIRA DZEPAROSKI
MAR  2015   TAMAN RUSSELL
SEP    2015   JOEL BLANNING
MAR  2016   MISHA WILLIAMSON

SEP    2016  BEN TURNER
MAR  2017  SAMARA BROWNHILL
SEP    2017  TANNER CALLINAN
MAR  2018  CAMERON CLARK

GAVIN LEAHY

KAREN MOSELEY

THE MIRANDA MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY STAGING AND LIGHTING AWARD

This award is presented after the final performance of each March and September season to a person who has shown a high-level of commitment and dedication in their contribution to the success of the production in aspects of staging a show other than onstage.

MAR  2018    LOKI McCORQUODALE
SEPT  2018   AMY CREAN
MAR  2019    MICHAEL KEMP
JAN   2022   TIM DENNIS

MAR  2023   SAM COWLES 

APR  2024    LISA STEGGLES

bottom of page